Links to share

Terrifying.  Have we changed the climate enough to affect the way the Earth wobbles on its axis?? NASA says…probably: http://www.insidegnss.com/node/4913

More big consequences of a changing climate: https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/energy-environment/wp/2016/04/20/as-nations-gather-to-sign-climate-accord-planet-reaches-new-warming-heights/

Is God soap? A philosophical discussion (tongue in cheek) http://www2.gsu.edu/~phltso/soap.html

Batfish! They are the cool, charismatic new species I discovered this week. Fascinating morphology. My young cousin posted a photo of one on facebook and said wtf this is what happens when you fish near a nuclear power plant!  And I had to say, actually that’s not a mutation, it’s just a really cool animal!! http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/190200/0

Another cool animal for the week (also funny taxonomy) Wonderpus photogenicus! http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/unleashed/2009/10/wonderpus-octopus.html

Why are taxonomists so mean? http://nautil.us/issue/35/boundaries/why-do-taxonomists-write-the-meanest-obituaries   I couldn’t help but laugh a bit when I read this article on taxonomic vandalism.  I know it’s terrible for the taxonomists involved but it’s kind of hilarious that some crazy taxonomy-lover can cause so much chaos.

Philosophers on ecology: http://www.ecologyandsociety.org/vol14/iss2/art22/

I thought this was an interesting article from NPR on “just so” stories in anthropology (i.e. too much of the complexity is over looked in the search for simple, attractive explanations): http://www.npr.org/sections/13.7/2016/04/14/474137262/it-s-not-all-genes-how-can-we-get-evolution-right-when-explaining-human-behavior

Turns out I’m a drug addict (no surprise there, I already knew running was highly addictive, I get seriously grumpy without it): http://www.npr.org/sections/13.7/2016/04/20/474863739/how-runners-get-high

Appalling statistics on getting tenure for women in science: http://foreignpolicy.com/2016/04/19/how-to-get-tenure-if-youre-a-woman-academia-stephen-walt/

I love these photo competitions, so many great ones! Wish I could paint them all. (PS Check out number 48…such camouflage! OH and number 9 makes such a great statement, haha, omg number 70 & 77) https://www.audubon.org/magazine/may-june-2016/the-2016-audubon-photography-awards-top-100#63

Debris carrying bugs, gotta love em! http://www.smithsonianmag.com/science-nature/this-insect-uses-its-victims-carcasses-as-camouflage-83656246/?no-ist
http://www.thewanderingarborist.com/2012/11/lint-bug-aphid-wolf.html
http://bugguide.net/node/view/72302

Bearcats smell like popcorn: https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2016/04/160413135900.htm

Sony World Photography Awards! You can spend a lot of time here, haha (although mostly human oriented, which appeals to me less): http://worldphoto.org/about-the-sony-world-photography-awards/2016-swpa-galleries/

Dogs and bees! Two of my faves: http://www.npr.org/sections/thesalt/2016/04/28/474403993/meet-the-dog-who-s-saving-the-bees

Let’s end this link fest on a beautiful note: http://microsculpture.net/

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Links to share

  1. Gotta read more of these. Liked the wonderpus. Also: taxonomic vandalism. Who knew? (Well, scientists reading in the field know, but those of us outside the fields…such infighting. You’d think they were, you know, scholars in the humanities!!)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: